best free website templates

Greek Golden Visa

Your Greece Golden Visa Experts

Discover The Benefits From Greek Golden Visa!

(Greek Residence Permit and Schengen Visa to non-EU Nationals with the purchase of Property with minimum value 250,000Euros)

Greek Golden Visa offers your family the freedom to live freely in the EU and to travel with ease. It provides access to excellent education and healthcare, or simply offers an insurance policy for an uncertain future.'

Greek Golden Visa

The Greece Golden Visa program enables an entire non-EU family, including dependent children up to age 24 and the parents of both spouses, to obtain permanent residency status in Greece within just 3 months (in some areas it takes less time) with a real estate investment of just €250,000. It is the most competitive permanent residency scheme in Europe.

Golden Visa In Greece enables visa-free travel to all countries of the Schengen zone, for up to 90 days in each 6 months period. It also offers an insurance policy for the future ensuring you always have a second place to call home. Recent legislation changes now enable PR holders to apply for Greece (EU) citizenship as well.

Greece Golden Visa Programme
Key Features : 

  • Includes dependent children up to age 24 (initially the age of a child shouldn't exceed 21, then s/he can extend till the 24th year of age) 
  • Includes the parents of both spouses 
  • 3 month processing time (in some areas it takes less time, i.e. Chania, Crete in 10 days)
  • Gives the right to apply for EU citizenship
  • Visa-free travel within Schengen zone

What Does Greece Golden Visa Mean?

This means that your family have the right to live freely in Greece or continue to live in your home country and use the permit whenever you need it. Greece is a superb base for travelling throughout Europe with its excellent flight connections to Europe and the rest of the world. Additionally, it offers a high quality of life, including modern medical facilities, shopping, natural beauty, sports, cultural events, a warm climate, and many private schools and universities with English as teaching language. As a Greece Golden Visa holder you are able to enjoy the same health and education rights as Greek nationals.

Who Qualifies For A Golden Visa In Greece?

The Golden Visa In Greece applies to the investor, their spouse, unmarried dependent children up to age 24 and the dependent parents of both spouses. The permit is permanent as long as the buyer keeps possession and is renewed every 5 years by presenting to the authority the title deed of the property. Obtaining permanent residency and eventually EU citizenship offers a legacy to your and later your children’s families.

The Real Estate Investment In Greece

The Greece Golden Visa program requires a real estate investment of €250,000 (net of vat). The investment can be made in land, off-plan, new or resale properties as long as the minimum value is met. Investors have the right to sell the property before the expiration of 5 years to another foreign citizen, who can also apply for permanent residency, however, the original investor must forfeit his permit to do so.

  • In cases of joint ownership, where the value of the property is €250.000, the residence permit is only granted if the owners are spouses with undivided ownership of the property. In all other cases of joint ownership, the Golden Visa in Greece is only granted if the amount invested by each of the joint owners is at least €250.000.
  • If the owner has acquired the property through a legal entity, the applicant must own 100% of the company shares.
  • Either a single or multiple properties with a combines value exceeding €250,000 are applicable.

Greece Citizenship By Investment

Permanent residents have the right to apply for Greek citizenship after living in Greece for 7 years, in accordance with legal provisions. Their children may apply if:
  • they attend any school in Greece for 9 years, or
  • they attend a secondary school in Greece for 6 years, or
  • they attend a University in Greece.

An EU citizen is free to live, work, travel, receive healthcare or pursue education anywhere within the EU, including the UK. In fact, travel benefits extend way beyond Europe with Greek passport holders being able to travel visa free to an extensive list of countries.

Greece Golden Visa
Easy Process To Obtain The Greece Golden Visa
STEP ONE: Issue Entry Visa and Visit Greece To Find The Right Property
 
STEP TWO: Purchase Property And Signing The Sales Agreement (and any power of attorney documents if needed)
STEP THREE: Filing Documents For A Greece Golden Visa (through our independent Lawyers)
 

Documents Needed For The Greece Golden Visa


  • Valid copy of passport.
  • 3 recent color photographs.
  • Copy of the final sales contract of property or properties with minimum value of €250,000.
  • Transfer Certificate (of title deed) from the Land Registry.
  • Residence Permit Application: €2,000 per adult person.
For the Applicant’s family members (spouse, children): additional recent certificate of marital status, translated and stamped APOSTILE, proving the relationship.
The Applicant can sign the final sales contract and submit the application of RP through a power of attorney. 

Property Expenses And Fees In Greece

1) Expenses – fees for contracts:
   
Transfer of Title Deed In Greece:
     - For properties with a building permit issued until 31.12.2005: 3,09% of contract price.
     - For properties with a building permit issued after 31.12.2005 instead of the transfer of title deed fee, there is a payment of VAT 24%.
Expenses - Notary fees: 1.5%
Expenses - Lawyers' fees: 1.24%
Registration of Title Deed: 0.5%

2) Greece Golden Visa Application

Lawyer’s fee: we have negotiated special fees for our clients through independent Lawyers to handle the whole PR process, as follows:
- One Buyer: € 1.000 
- One Buyer with spouse and one child: € 1.500 
- One Buyer with spouse and 2 children or more: € 2.000 
Plus: Medical Insurance, depending on age the medical insurance fee varies.
* Translation of documens if needed, €100 per page.
For further information, please contact us: enquiry@greece-properties-gate.com
 Your Greece Golden Visa Experts!

Greece Golden Visa

Questions Answered By

Lola Koutsogeorgopoulou
Lawyer
Registration number 264

Greece Properties Gate Legal Team

THE 5 STEPS REQUIRED BEFORE YOU GET A GOLDEN VISA IN GREECE

by Greece Properties Gate 

Travel To Greece To Inspect Properties For Golden Visa

1) START - Client decides to travel (OR NOT Travel) to Greece to purchase a property.

Client decides to travel to Greece to buy property:
→ issuing Travel Visa for Greece by our Company in Greece:
Inspection Trip for 4-5 days, recommended based on our experience to complete the property purchase.
Our Greek company can assist with:
+Invitation
+Assistance with Hotel Accommodation

Note: We can offer an assistance to the traveling arrangements and stay in Greece. 

Choose The Right Partner For Your Golden Visa In Greece

2) Traveling to Greece To View Properties For Golden Visa.

Inspection Property Visit to Greece:
A) Viewing Locations & Projects, through the assistance of our Sales Executives & Translators
B) Client selects a property:
1. Reservation Payment of 10% (We provide POS machines in our Offices)
→ (unit off the market)
→ signing of Private Sales Contract
C) Meeting with Lawyer AND Signing the POA (power of attorney) in Public Notary Office in order for the Lawyer to do:
1. ‘AFM’ (Tax.no.) issuance
2. Opening Bank Account
3. Signing the Final Sales Contract
4. Do the Golden Visa Application 

High Rental Income Properties For Golden Visa Investors

3) Signing of Final Contract For The Golden Visa Property.

For the signing of Final Contract:
A) Appointed Greek Lawyer fulfils the procedure of signing the Final Contract in Notary Office and transfer of Title Deed to Client(s) name(s).
B) Settlement of Contract amount in full, including all legal fees & Title Deed transfer fee.

*Settlement of Final Contract and Issuance of Title Deed take place in one day.   

Apply For Golden Visa In Greece

4) Start Application of Golden Visa (Permanent Residence) in Greece.

Appointed Greek Lawyer applies FIRST for the BLUE CARD, necessary documents:
A) signed Final Contract & Title Deed, B) Entry Visa (initial), C) Passport, D) Signed Application for PR, E) Medical Insurance.
Note/ Optional: client can also sign himself by visiting Greece.
Note: IF spouse and children request the residence permit, the following documents are requested:
i) Family Certificate from country of origin,
ii) Marriage Certificate (official and certified translation) (if applicable),
iii) Children’s Birth Certificates (official and certified translation) (if applicable), provided that children are under the age of 18 years of age.
Note: in case the Applicant doesn’t visit Greece, s/he must send all documents to appointed Lawyer. 

Become The Next Happy Greece Golden Visa Owner

5) FINALISE Application of Golden Visa (Permanent Residence) in Greece

Appointed Greek Lawyer, after the application of Golden Visa and receipt of Blue Card, will arrange the Appointment of Biometrics, which is Clients shall give fingertips.
Usually the appointment takes place 6-10 weeks after the Blue Card.
Clients shall visit Greece to do this, then, the Lawyer can get the Golden Visa Card and post it to China or any other Country that the Greece Golden Visa Applicant lives in.(Lawyer must have the Passports of clients to get the Golden Visa Card). 

Greece Properties Gate

HEAD OFFICE GREECE

CRETE: Sfakion str. 2, 4th floor,
Chania 73110, Greece.

ATHENS: Amerikis str. 17, 4th floor,
Athens 10672, Greece


Contacts

Tel. + 30 694 9175210
Email. enquiry@greece-properties-gate.com